Santa Clara County  »  615 S Rengstorff Ave

615 South Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

615 South Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 615 South Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Birch Creek
Parcel ID 154-37-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 615 South Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Sale date 01/07/2020
Sale price $3,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $49,472

Lot & Building Information for 615 South Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 5,360
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.57
Lot sqft 25,116
Units 4
Year built 1973
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 615 South Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 615 South Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 615 South Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 615 South Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 615 South Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 has a total of 5,360 square feet and a current price per square foot of $727.

What is the year built & the current market value of 615 South Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040?

615 South Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,265,216.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 615 South Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 615 South Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2020 $3,900,000

Title Documents for 615 South Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/03/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement
01/07/2020 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
01/07/2020 Grant Deed
06/08/2012 Grant Deed
12/04/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 615 South Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 615 South Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $49,472
Market value $4,265,216

Assessment History for 615 South Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 615 South Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,265,216 1.1599 $49,472 +2.20%
2024-2025 $4,181,585 1.1576 $48,406 +1.04%
2023-2024 $4,099,594 1.1686 $47,908 +0.25%
2022-2023 $4,019,211 1.189 $47,788 +2.53%
2021-2022 $3,940,404 1.1829 $46,611 +790.63%

Permits for 615 South Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 615 South Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/21/2023
08/29/2016
02/27/2014
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 615 South Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,581
Median age 34
Average household income $260,929
Family households 53.1%
Occupied housing units 15,347
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 615 South Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 615 South Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.