Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  El Ranchito Way  »  639 El Ranchito Way

639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 651 El Ranchito Way
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-01-023

Sales & Tax Overview for 639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Current property tax $1,057

Lot & Building Information for 639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View

Building sqft 1,762
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.2
Lot sqft 9,016
Units 2
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district One or Two Family (R2)
School district 05000

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View, CA 94041?

639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,762 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $98,130, the tax amount paid for 639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $1,138.

When was 639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold?

639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 03/18/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/18/2002 Deed
               
               
               
               
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,138
Current property tax $1,057
Market value $98,130

Assessment History for 639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $98,130 1.1599 $1,138 +2.20%
2024-2025 $96,207 1.1576 $1,114 +1.04%
2023-2024 $94,321 1.1686 $1,102 +0.25%
2022-2023 $92,472 1.189 $1,099 +2.56%
2021-2022 $90,660 1.1829 $1,072 -0.19%

Permits for 639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/19/2023
08/13/2019
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Edith Landels Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 0.40
Amy Imai Elementary 8 Public K-5 380 0.58
Benjamin Bubb Elementary School 7 Public K-5 339 0.59
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.60
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.60
Isaac Newton Graham Middle School 6 Public 6-8 881 0.66
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.82
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 0.97
Adult Education NR Public 0 1.11

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
View High School NR Private 9-12 9 0.80
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 0.97
Mountain View Academy NR Private 9-12 130 1.02
Adult Education NR Public 0 1.11
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 1.15

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Church St, Mountain View 3,954 05/07/2025
56 Centre St, Mountain View 9,680 10/31/2024
430 Mariposa Ave, Mountain View 05/09/2023
403 Chiquita Ave, Mountain View 09/19/2023
74 Centre St, Mountain View 1,796 02/08/2023
1572 Latham St, Mountain View 11/02/2011
853 Bay St, Mountain View 1,728 10/04/2024
80 W El Camino Real, Mountain View 3,657 05/27/2011
468 Pettis Ave, Mountain View 12/17/2015
90 Centre St, Mountain View 1,756 08/19/2003
607 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View 2,379 05/03/2012
1686 Mercy St, Mountain View 07/24/2025 $1,555,000
80 Centre St, Mountain View 10/03/2025 $1,675,000
64 W El Camino Real, Mountain View 30,774 11/28/2012 $5,700,000
95 Centre St, Mountain View 09/16/2025 $3,400,000
587 Chiquita Ave, Mountain View 04/28/2014 $1,200,000
841 Bay St, Mountain View 10/04/2024
68 Centre St, Mountain View 11/13/2025 $3,150,000
62 Centre St, Mountain View 02/17/2022
1625 California St, Mountain View 03/07/2022

Nearby ZIP Codes for 639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report