Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Centre St  »  95 Centre St

95 Centre Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

95 Centre Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

95 Centre Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 95 Centre Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-01-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 95 Centre Street, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 09/16/2025
Sale price $3,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,686

Lot & Building Information for 95 Centre Street, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.167 i
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district One or Two Family (R2)
School district 05000

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 95 Centre Street, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 95 Centre Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 95 Centre Street, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 95 Centre Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,473,134, the tax amount paid for 95 Centre Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $28,685.

When was 95 Centre Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

95 Centre Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 09/16/2025 for $3,400,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 95 Centre Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 95 Centre Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2025 $3,400,000
03/09/2023 $1,735,000
04/20/2012 $37,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 95 Centre Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 95 Centre Street, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/16/2025 Deed of Trust 10/01/2055
09/16/2025 Grant Deed
07/31/2024 Declaration Covenant/ Condition & Restriction
02/16/2024 Reconveyance
03/09/2023 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
03/09/2023 Grant Deed
03/09/2023 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
03/09/2023 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
02/23/2023 Grant Deed
09/14/2022 Affidavit of Death
Certification of Trust
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 95 Centre Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 95 Centre Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $28,686
Market value $2,473,134

Assessment History for 95 Centre Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 95 Centre Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,473,134 1.1599 $28,686 +40.03%
2024-2025 $1,769,700 1.1576 $20,486 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,734,999 1.1686 $20,275 +2205.46%
2022-2023 $73,965 1.189 $879 +2.50%
2021-2022 $72,516 1.1829 $858 -0.12%

Permits for 95 Centre Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 95 Centre Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/30/2023
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 95 Centre Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 95 Centre Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 95 Centre Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Edith Landels Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 0.44
Benjamin Bubb Elementary School 7 Public K-5 339 0.54
Amy Imai Elementary 8 Public K-5 380 0.54
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.65
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Isaac Newton Graham Middle School 6 Public 6-8 881 0.63
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.65
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.80
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 1.02
Adult Education NR Public 0 1.14

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
View High School NR Private 9-12 9 0.83
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 1.02
Mountain View Academy NR Private 9-12 130 1.03
St. Francis High School NR Private 9-12 1,776 1.12
Adult Education NR Public 0 1.14

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 95 Centre Street, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 95 Centre Street, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Church St, Mountain View 3,954 05/07/2025
469 Pettis Ave, Mountain View 10/17/2013 $1,325,000
56 Centre St, Mountain View 9,680 10/31/2024
403 Chiquita Ave, Mountain View 09/19/2023
430 Mariposa Ave, Mountain View 05/09/2023
74 Centre St, Mountain View 1,796 02/08/2023
1572 Latham St, Mountain View 11/02/2011
427 Pettis Ave, Mountain View 09/24/2001
80 W El Camino Real, Mountain View 3,657 05/27/2011
468 Pettis Ave, Mountain View 12/17/2015
639 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View 1,762 03/18/2002
90 Centre St, Mountain View 1,756 08/19/2003
1686 Mercy St, Mountain View 07/24/2025 $1,555,000
1678 Latham St, Mountain View 11/01/2023
607 El Ranchito Way, Mountain View 2,379 05/03/2012
80 Centre St, Mountain View 10/03/2025 $1,675,000
587 Chiquita Ave, Mountain View 04/28/2014 $1,200,000
68 Centre St, Mountain View 11/13/2025 $3,150,000
62 Centre St, Mountain View 02/17/2022
1625 California St, Mountain View 03/07/2022

Nearby ZIP Codes for 95 Centre Street, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report