Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Centre St  »  68 Centre St

68 Centre Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Centre Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Centre Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-01-019

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Centre Street, Mountain View

Sale date 11/13/2025
Sale price $3,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,957

Lot & Building Information for 68 Centre Street, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.146
Year built 1946

Bike Score

Zoning district One or Two Family (R2)
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 68 Centre Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 68 Centre Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Centre Street, Mountain View

When was 68 Centre Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 built?

68 Centre Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1946.

What is the assessed value of 68 Centre Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,100,000, the tax amount paid for 68 Centre Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $35,956.

When was 68 Centre Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

68 Centre Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 11/13/2025 for $3,150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Centre Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Centre Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2025 $3,150,000
11/14/2024 $3,100,000
11/18/2021 $1,600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 68 Centre Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 68 Centre Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/13/2025 Grant Deed
12/24/2024 Release of County Tax Lien
11/14/2024 Deed of Trust 12/01/2054
11/14/2024 Corporation Grant Deed
07/09/2024 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
12/21/2023 Notice of Completion
10/31/2023 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
10/14/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/11/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
11/18/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Centre Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Centre Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $35,957
Market value $3,100,000

Assessment History for 68 Centre Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Centre Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,100,000 1.1599 $35,957 +57.94%
2024-2025 $1,966,640 1.1576 $22,766 +16.15%
2023-2024 $1,677,300 1.1686 $19,601 +3.03%
2022-2023 $1,600,000 1.189 $19,024 +9.40%
2021-2022 $1,470,073 1.1829 $17,389 -0.15%

Permits for 68 Centre Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 68 Centre Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/20/2025
05/21/2024
12/18/2023
01/18/2022
07/14/2020
02/16/2018
Unlock the permit history for 68 Centre Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Centre Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Centre Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edith Landels Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 0.43
Amy Imai Elementary 8 Public K-5 380 0.56
Benjamin Bubb Elementary School 7 Public K-5 339 0.59
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.60
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.85

Nearest middle schools