Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Villa St  »  856 Villa St

856 Villa Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

856 Villa Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 856 Villa Street, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 852 Villa St
854 Villa St
858 Villa St
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-15-015

Sales & Tax Overview for 856 Villa Street, Mountain View

Sale date 12/19/2014
Sale price $3,675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $44,414

Lot & Building Information for 856 Villa Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 6,404
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.11
Lot sqft 4,719
Units 1
Year built 1950
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05097

Other Property Data for 856 Villa Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 856 Villa Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 856 Villa Street, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 856 Villa Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 856 Villa Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 has a total of 6,404 square feet and a current price per square foot of $573.

What is the year built & the current market value of 856 Villa Street, Mountain View, CA 94041?

856 Villa Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,829,083.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 856 Villa Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 856 Villa Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2014 $3,675,000
09/23/2014 $387,500
04/07/2014 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 856 Villa Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 856 Villa Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/19/2014 Corporation Grant Deed
09/23/2014 Corporation Grant Deed
04/07/2014 Grant Deed
04/07/2014 Quitclaim Deed
12/06/2012 Trust Transfer Deed
12/06/2012 Interspousal Transfer Deed
12/09/1998 Deed
03/06/1998 Deed
10/28/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 856 Villa Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 856 Villa Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $44,414
Market value $3,829,083

Assessment History for 856 Villa Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 856 Villa Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,829,083 1.1599 $44,414 +2.20%
2024-2025 $3,754,004 1.1576 $43,456 +1.04%
2023-2024 $3,680,397 1.1686 $43,009 +0.25%
2022-2023 $3,608,233 1.189 $42,902 +2.53%
2021-2022 $3,537,485 1.1829 $41,845 -0.15%

Permits for 856 Villa Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 856 Villa Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/07/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 856 Villa Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,841
Median age 33
Average household income $223,786
Family households 52.5%
Occupied housing units 6,652
Owner occupied units 30.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,861,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 856 Villa Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 856 Villa Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 856 Villa Street, Mountain View