Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Hope St  »  210 Hope St

210 Hope Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

210 Hope Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 210 Hope Street, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 701 Villa St
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-22-013

Sales & Tax Overview for 210 Hope Street, Mountain View

Sale date 09/14/2004
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,018

Lot & Building Information for 210 Hope Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 7,206
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.13
Lot sqft 5,453
Units 1
Year built 1963
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05097

Other Property Data for 210 Hope Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 210 Hope Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 210 Hope Street, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 210 Hope Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 210 Hope Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 has a total of 7,206 square feet and a current price per square foot of $180.

What is the year built & the current market value of 210 Hope Street, Mountain View, CA 94041?

210 Hope Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,812,078.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 210 Hope Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 210 Hope Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2004 $1,300,000

Title Documents for 210 Hope Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/14/2018 Reconveyance
07/03/2018 Deed of Trust
02/20/2014 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
05/14/2013 Hazardous Substances
05/14/2013 Assignment
05/14/2013 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
09/14/2004 Deed
11/22/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 210 Hope Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 210 Hope Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,018
Market value $1,812,078

Assessment History for 210 Hope Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 210 Hope Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,812,078 1.1599 $21,018 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,776,548 1.1576 $20,565 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,741,715 1.1686 $20,354 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,707,565 1.189 $20,303 +2.52%
2021-2022 $1,674,084 1.1829 $19,803 -0.14%

Permits for 210 Hope Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 210 Hope Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/23/2023
11/27/2018
11/05/2018
07/12/2018
06/22/2018
03/09/2018
12/02/2015
07/28/2015
07/23/2015
03/09/2015
Unlock the permit history for 210 Hope Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,841
Median age 33
Average household income $223,786
Family households 52.5%
Occupied housing units 6,652
Owner occupied units 30.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,861,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 210 Hope Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 210 Hope Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.