Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Hope St  »  231 Hope St

231 Hope Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Hope Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Hope Street, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 233 Hope St
235 Hope St
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Tract 10548
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-22-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Hope Street, Mountain View

Sale date 03/24/2017
Sale price $6,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $164,243

Lot & Building Information for 231 Hope Street, Mountain View

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.254 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Community/Precise Plan (P)
School district 05097

Other Property Data for 231 Hope Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 231 Hope Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Hope Street, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 231 Hope Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $14,160,061, the tax amount paid for 231 Hope Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $164,242.

When was 231 Hope Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

231 Hope Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 04/16/2026 for $3,400,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Hope Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Hope Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2017 $6,800,000
11/06/2012 $1,750,000
09/14/2012 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 231 Hope Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 231 Hope Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/22/2025 Grant Deed
08/15/2025 Condo Plan
09/19/2024 Withdrawal
09/19/2024 Release
06/05/2024 Withdrawal
06/05/2024 Release
09/13/2023 Release
07/26/2023 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/Notice Pending Action
04/25/2023 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
06/24/2022 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/Notice Pending Action
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Hope Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Hope Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $164,243
Market value $14,160,061

Assessment History for 231 Hope Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Hope Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,160,061 1.1599 $164,243 +42.81%
2024-2025 $9,934,887 1.1576 $115,006 +9.83%
2023-2024 $8,960,307 1.1686 $104,710 +18.42%
2022-2023 $7,436,792 1.189 $88,423 +2.53%
2021-2022 $7,290,973 1.1829 $86,245 -0.15%

Permits for 231 Hope Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 231 Hope Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/11/2023
05/12/2023
08/22/2022
02/11/2021
02/11/2021
02/11/2021
02/11/2021
02/11/2021
02/11/2021
02/11/2021
Unlock the permit history for 231 Hope Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Hope Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Hope Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Adult Education NR Public 0 0.43
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.43
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.43
Edith Landels Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 0.51
German International School of Silicon Valley NR Private K-12 597 0.74