Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Maude Ave  »  835 Maude Ave

835 Maude Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

835 Maude Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 835 Maude Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Wagon Wheel
Parcel ID 160-59-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 835 Maude Avenue, Mountain View

Sale date 03/17/2017
Sale price $8,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $80,033

Lot & Building Information for 835 Maude Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 15,000
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 0.87
Lot sqft 37,897
Units 1
Year built 1966
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 835 Maude Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 835 Maude Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 835 Maude Avenue, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 835 Maude Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 835 Maude Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 has a total of 15,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $583.

What is the year built & the current market value of 835 Maude Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043?

835 Maude Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,900,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 835 Maude Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 835 Maude Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2017 $8,750,000
11/10/2014 $38,500,000
12/29/1994 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 835 Maude Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 835 Maude Avenue, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/20/2017 Agreement
Certificate
Subordination Agreement
03/17/2017 Assignment
03/17/2017 Deed of Trust
03/17/2017 Grant Deed
11/10/2014 Grant Deed
04/26/2006 Deed
12/29/1994 Deed
12/15/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 835 Maude Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 835 Maude Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $80,033
Market value $6,900,000

Assessment History for 835 Maude Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 835 Maude Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,900,000 1.1599 $80,033 -30.56%
2024-2025 $9,956,003 1.1576 $115,251 +1.04%
2023-2024 $9,760,789 1.1686 $114,065 +0.25%
2022-2023 $9,569,402 1.189 $113,780 +2.53%
2021-2022 $9,381,767 1.1829 $110,977 -0.15%

Permits for 835 Maude Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 835 Maude Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,176
Median age 36.1
Average household income $261,450
Family households 56.1%
Occupied housing units 13,369
Owner occupied units 45.3%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,688,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,554,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 835 Maude Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 835 Maude Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 835 Maude Avenue, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 835 Maude Avenue, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price