Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Clyde Ave  »  440 Clyde Ave

440 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

440 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 440 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 450 Clyde Ave
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Wagon Wheel
Parcel ID 160-57-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 440 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View

Sale date 02/25/2014
Sale price $19,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $309,548

Lot & Building Information for 440 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 46,488
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 3.09
Lot sqft 134,539
Units 2
Year built 1965
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 440 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 440 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 440 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 440 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 440 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 has a total of 46,488 square feet and a current price per square foot of $408.

What is the year built & the current market value of 440 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043?

440 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $26,687,499.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 440 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2014 $19,000,000

Title Documents for 440 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/03/2017 Release
01/23/2017 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
02/25/2014 Grant Deed
04/13/2007 Deed
09/14/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 440 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 440 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $309,548
Market value $26,687,499

Assessment History for 440 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $26,687,499 1.1599 $309,548 +1.65%
2024-2025 $26,307,107 1.1576 $304,531 +3.66%
2023-2024 $25,139,965 1.1686 $293,786 -0.81%
2022-2023 $24,910,085 1.189 $296,181 +0.85%
2021-2022 $24,827,303 1.1829 $293,682 -1.05%

Permits for 440 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 440 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/14/2023
03/18/2019
03/07/2019
02/27/2019
12/11/2018
11/22/2016
10/17/2016
09/22/2016
09/20/2016
08/25/2016
Unlock the permit history for 440 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,176
Median age 36.1
Average household income $261,450
Family households 56.1%
Occupied housing units 13,369
Owner occupied units 45.3%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,688,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,554,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 440 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 440 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.