Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Clyde Ave  »  625 Clyde Ave

Samsung Research Center - 625 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Samsung Research Center - 625 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 625 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 645 Clyde Ave
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Wagon Wheel
Parcel ID 160-55-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 625 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View

Sale date 05/05/2015
Sale price $249,008,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,735,619

Lot & Building Information for 625 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 192,755
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 4.68
Lot sqft 203,860
Units 1
Year built 2015
Stories 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 625 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 625 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 625 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does Samsung Research Center - 625 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at Samsung Research Center - 625 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 has a total of 192,755 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,291.

What is the year built & the current market value of Samsung Research Center - 625 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043?

Samsung Research Center - 625 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 2015 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $149,635,205.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 625 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 625 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2015 $249,008,000

Title Documents for 625 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/22/2016 Release
05/05/2015 Grant Deed
02/12/2015 Notice of Completion
01/26/2015 Agreement
05/02/2014 Agreement
02/05/2014 Agreement
12/04/2013 Easement Deed/Grant Easement &
12/04/2013 Easement Deed/Grant Easement &
09/27/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
09/27/2013 Construction Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 625 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for Samsung Research Center - Samsung Research Center - 625 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,735,619
Market value $149,635,205

Assessment History for 625 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 625 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $149,635,205 1.1599 $1,735,619 +2.20%
2024-2025 $146,701,183 1.1576 $1,698,213 +1.04%
2023-2024 $143,824,690 1.1686 $1,680,735 +0.25%
2022-2023 $141,004,599 1.189 $1,676,545 +2.53%
2021-2022 $138,239,804 1.1829 $1,635,239 -0.15%

Permits for 625 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 625 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/24/2019
06/04/2018
03/08/2017
11/25/2014
11/20/2014
09/02/2014
07/03/2014
05/13/2014
04/28/2014
02/28/2014
Unlock the permit history for 625 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,176
Median age 36.1
Average household income $261,450
Family households 56.1%
Occupied housing units 13,369
Owner occupied units 45.3%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,688,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,554,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 625 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 625 Clyde Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.