Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Ellis St  »  625 Ellis St

625 Ellis Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

625 Ellis Street, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 625 Ellis Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Wagon Wheel
Parcel ID 160-55-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 625 Ellis Street, Mountain View

Property tax $29,870

Lot & Building Information for 625 Ellis Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 35,100
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 2.04
Lot sqft 87,991
Units 15
Year built 1972
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 625 Ellis Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 625 Ellis Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 625 Ellis Street, Mountain View

How many square feet does 625 Ellis Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 625 Ellis Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 has a total of 35,100 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 625 Ellis Street, Mountain View, CA 94043?

625 Ellis Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,575,233.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 15 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 4 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 625 Ellis Street, Mountain View

625 Ellis Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/22/2018
Last updated 04/21/2026
Lot size 2.04 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

David Conklin
Geordie McKee
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#301 General Office Listing price not available 3,576 David Conklin
Geordie McKee
#100 General Office Listing price not available 7,185 David Conklin
Geordie McKee
#201 General Office Listing price not available 3,257 David Conklin
Geordie McKee
#300 General Office Listing price not available 8,901 David Conklin
Geordie McKee
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 625 Ellis Street
625 Ellis Street
625 Ellis Street, Mountain View
Property General Office
Availability 4 Spaces listed / 22919 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 625 Ellis Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 625 Ellis Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 625 Ellis Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/29/2015 Notice Non Responsibility
08/09/2013 Grant Deed
11/19/2010 Agreement
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 625 Ellis Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 625 Ellis Street, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $29,870
Market value $2,575,233

Assessment History for 625 Ellis Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 625 Ellis Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,575,233 1.1599 $29,870 +2.20%
2024-2025 $2,524,740 1.1576 $29,226 +1.04%
2023-2024 $2,475,236 1.1686 $28,926 +17.21%
2022-2023 $2,075,637 1.189 $24,679 +2.53%
2021-2022 $2,034,940 1.1829 $24,071 -0.15%

Permits for 625 Ellis Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 625 Ellis Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/11/2022
02/18/2022
10/10/2019
08/07/2019
07/22/2019
06/05/2017
10/13/2016
05/27/2016
04/19/2016
04/08/2016
Unlock the permit history for 625 Ellis Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,176
Median age 36.1
Average household income $261,450
Family households 56.1%
Occupied housing units 13,369
Owner occupied units 45.3%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,688,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,554,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 625 Ellis Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 625 Ellis Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.