Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Ellis St  »  480 Ellis St

480 Ellis Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

480 Ellis Street, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 480 Ellis Street, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 488 Ellis St
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Wagon Wheel
Parcel ID 160-54-015

Sales & Tax Overview for 480 Ellis Street, Mountain View

Sale date 08/21/2024
Sale price $11,812,500
Arm's length
Property tax $137,013

Lot & Building Information for 480 Ellis Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 17,620
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 1.06
Lot sqft 46,174
Units 2
Year built 1966
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 480 Ellis Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 480 Ellis Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 480 Ellis Street, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 480 Ellis Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 480 Ellis Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 has a total of 17,620 square feet and a current price per square foot of $670.

What is the year built & the current market value of 480 Ellis Street, Mountain View, CA 94043?

480 Ellis Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,812,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 480 Ellis Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 480 Ellis Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2024 $11,812,500
04/27/2022 $13,150,000
01/08/2016 $224,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 480 Ellis Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 480 Ellis Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/21/2024 Grant Deed
04/27/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
04/27/2022 Grant Deed
03/13/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
07/02/2018 Grant Deed
01/08/2016 Grant Deed
06/23/2014 Grant Deed
02/25/2014 Subordination & Attornment Non
02/14/2014 Subordination & Attornment Non
01/15/2014 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 480 Ellis Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 480 Ellis Street, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $137,013
Market value $11,812,500

Assessment History for 480 Ellis Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 480 Ellis Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,812,500 1.1599 $137,013 -13.49%
2024-2025 $13,681,260 1.1576 $158,374 +1.04%
2023-2024 $13,413,000 1.1686 $156,744 +105.14%
2022-2023 $6,426,236 1.189 $76,408 +2.53%
2021-2022 $6,300,232 1.1829 $74,525 -0.15%

Permits for 480 Ellis Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 480 Ellis Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/20/2025
03/07/2025
10/16/2024
07/11/2022
08/01/2018
01/12/2018
12/20/2017
09/19/2017
02/14/2014
Unlock the permit history for 480 Ellis Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,176
Median age 36.1
Average household income $261,450
Family households 56.1%
Occupied housing units 13,369
Owner occupied units 45.3%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,688,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,554,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 480 Ellis Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 480 Ellis Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.