Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  E Middlefield Rd  »  401 E Middlefield Rd

401 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

401 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 415 E Middlefield Rd
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Whisman Station
Parcel ID 160-52-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Sale date 11/22/2024
Sale price $18,909,500
Arm's length
Property tax $409,830

Lot & Building Information for 401 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Building sqft 59,905
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 4
Lot sqft 174,240
Units 2
Year built 1964
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 401 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 401 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 401 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 401 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 has a total of 59,905 square feet and a current price per square foot of $315.

What is the year built & the current market value of 401 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043?

401 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $35,333,198.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2024 $18,909,500

Title Documents for 401 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/10/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/22/2024 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
11/22/2024 Agreement
11/22/2024 Grant Deed
04/24/2023 Termination
09/24/2021 Agreement for Sale/ Land Contract
10/20/2020 Quitclaim Deed
03/01/2018 Option
12/06/2017 Reconveyance
09/07/2017 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 401 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 401 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $409,830
Market value $35,333,198

Assessment History for 401 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $35,333,198 1.1599 $409,830 +435.35%
2024-2025 $6,613,191 1.1576 $76,554 +1.04%
2023-2024 $6,483,522 1.1686 $75,766 +0.25%
2022-2023 $6,356,396 1.189 $75,578 +2.53%
2021-2022 $6,231,762 1.1829 $73,716 -0.15%

Permits for 401 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 401 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,042
Median age 36
Average household income $245,017
Family households 55.8%
Occupied housing units 13,257
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,698,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,460,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 401 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 401 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 401 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View.