Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  E Middlefield Rd  »  355 E Middlefield Rd

355 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

355 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 355 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 365 E Middlefield Rd
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Tract 2724
Neighborhood Whisman Station
Parcel ID 160-52-013

Sales & Tax Overview for 355 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Sale date 11/22/2024
Sale price $7,091,000
Arm's length
Property tax $204,917

Lot & Building Information for 355 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Building sqft 23,680
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 2
Lot sqft 87,121
Units 1
Year built 1964
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 355 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 355 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 355 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 355 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 355 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 has a total of 23,680 square feet and a current price per square foot of $299.

What is the year built & the current market value of 355 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043?

355 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $17,666,802.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 355 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 355 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2024 $7,091,000
08/28/2017 $951,500
10/26/2009 $34,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 355 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 355 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/10/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/22/2024 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
11/22/2024 Grant Deed
08/10/2023 Reconveyance
04/24/2023 Termination
09/24/2021 Agreement
01/21/2021 Quitclaim Deed
10/20/2020 Quitclaim Deed
08/27/2020 Agreement
08/27/2020 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 355 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 355 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $204,917
Market value $17,666,802

Assessment History for 355 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 355 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $17,666,802 1.1599 $204,917 +92.31%
2024-2025 $9,204,646 1.1576 $106,553 +1.04%
2023-2024 $9,024,163 1.1686 $105,456 +4.01%
2022-2023 $8,527,504 1.189 $101,392 +2.53%
2021-2022 $8,360,299 1.1829 $98,894 -0.15%

Permits for 355 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 355 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/19/2017
02/10/2014
12/19/2012
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 355 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,042
Median age 36
Average household income $245,017
Family households 55.8%
Occupied housing units 13,257
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,698,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,460,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 355 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 355 East Middlefield Road, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.