Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Ellis St  »  500 Ellis St

500 Ellis Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 Ellis Street, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 Ellis Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Wagon Wheel
Parcel ID 160-54-016

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Ellis Street, Mountain View

Property tax $5,895

Lot & Building Information for 500 Ellis Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 17,992
Building class General Manufacturing (Mixed and Miscellaneous Uses) (22)
Acreage 1.19
Lot sqft 52,707
Units 1
Year built 1968
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 500 Ellis Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 500 Ellis Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 Ellis Street, Mountain View

How many square feet does 500 Ellis Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 have?

This General Manufacturing (Mixed and Miscellaneous Uses) (22) located at 500 Ellis Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 has a total of 17,992 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 500 Ellis Street, Mountain View, CA 94043?

500 Ellis Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $508,220.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 500 Ellis Street, Mountain View

500 & 550 Ellis Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/05/2020
Last updated 04/29/2026
Lot size 2.08 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Randy Scott
Bryte Bellotti
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
500 Ellis Street R&D - Industrial $39/Sqft/Year 18,100 Randy Scott
Bryte Bellotti
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 500 & 550 Ellis Street
500 & 550 Ellis Street
500 Ellis Street, Mountain View
Property R&D - Industrial
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 18100 Sqft
Price $39/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 Ellis Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Ellis Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 500 Ellis Street, Mountain View

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 500 Ellis Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 500 Ellis Street, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,895
Market value $508,220

Assessment History for 500 Ellis Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Ellis Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $508,220 1.1599 $5,895 +2.20%
2024-2025 $498,255 1.1576 $5,768 +1.04%
2023-2024 $488,487 1.1686 $5,708 +0.25%
2022-2023 $478,910 1.189 $5,694 +2.53%
2021-2022 $469,521 1.1829 $5,554 -0.15%

Permits for 500 Ellis Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 500 Ellis Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,176
Median age 36.1
Average household income $261,450
Family households 56.1%
Occupied housing units 13,369
Owner occupied units 45.3%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,688,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,554,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Ellis Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Ellis Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 500 Ellis Street, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 500 Ellis Street, Mountain View.