301 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 301 North Whisman Road, Mountain View |
| Zip code | 94043 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 2724 |
| Neighborhood | Wagon Wheel |
| Parcel ID | 160-53-009 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 301 North Whisman Road, Mountain View
| Sale date | 01/26/2023 |
| Sale price | $17,500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $240,760 |
Lot & Building Information for 301 North Whisman Road, Mountain View
| Building sqft | 17,100 |
| Building class | Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) |
| Acreage | 1 |
| Lot sqft | 43,560 |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1997 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | 05000 |
Other Property Data for 301 North Whisman Road, Mountain View
- • Improvements for 301 North Whisman Road, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 301 North Whisman Road, Mountain View
This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 301 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 has a total of 17,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,023.
What is the year built & the current market value of 301 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, CA 94043?301 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $20,757,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 301 North Whisman Road, Mountain View
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 03/03/2021 |
| Last updated | 05/09/2026 |
AA301 N Whisman offers a rare opportunity to lease a recently renovated R&D/Life Science building in a prime Mountain View location. This two-story, 17,100 SF property delivers high performance infrastructure and modern build out ideal for technology, life science, and other R&D users. The building provides adaptable space for R&D uses with supporting life science infrastructure. With easy access to Caltrain via the nearby VTA light rail, MVGO Shuttle, major freeways, and a thriving network of tech neighbors, this property blends connectivity, flexibility, and functionality to support your next phase of growth.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Floor | Unassigned | Listing price not available | 17,100 | Brandon Bain Erik Hallgrimson Ben Paul Kate Myers |
Past Sales & Property History for 301 North Whisman Road, Mountain View
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 301 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 301 North Whisman Road, Mountain View
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 301 North Whisman Road, Mountain View
Access detailed property tax data for 301 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $240,760 |
| Market value | $20,757,000 |
Assessment History for 301 North Whisman Road, Mountain View
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 301 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $20,757,000 | 1.1599 | $240,760 | +2.20% |
| 2024-2025 | $20,350,000 | 1.1576 | $235,572 | +44.57% |
| 2023-2024 | $13,943,984 | 1.1686 | $162,949 | +0.25% |
| 2022-2023 | $13,670,574 | 1.189 | $162,543 | +2.53% |
| 2021-2022 | $13,402,524 | 1.1829 | $158,538 | -0.15% |
Permits for 301 North Whisman Road, Mountain View
The complete history of permits filed for 301 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 32,042 |
| Median age | 36 |
| Average household income | $245,017 |
| Family households | 55.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 13,257 |
| Owner occupied units | 45.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1976 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,698,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,460,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 301 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 301 North Whisman Road, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 301 North Whisman Road, Mountain View
Here are the neighbors for 301 North Whisman Road, Mountain View.