Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  E Dana St  »  185 E Dana St

185 East Dana Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 East Dana Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 East Dana Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 160-66-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 East Dana Street, Mountain View

Sale date 01/19/2024
Sale price $9,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $108,845

Lot & Building Information for 185 East Dana Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 14,078
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 1.03
Lot sqft 44,866
Units 1
Year built 1974
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 185 East Dana Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 185 East Dana Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 East Dana Street, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 185 East Dana Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 185 East Dana Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 has a total of 14,078 square feet and a current price per square foot of $653.

What is the year built & the current market value of 185 East Dana Street, Mountain View, CA 94041?

185 East Dana Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,384,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 East Dana Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 East Dana Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2024 $9,200,000
12/11/2015 $8,500,000
06/10/2013 $2,850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 185 East Dana Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185 East Dana Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/19/2024 Assignment of Rents and Leases
01/19/2024 Deed of Trust
01/19/2024 Grant Deed
01/19/2024 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
06/18/2020 Assignment of Rents and Leases
06/18/2020 Grant Deed
12/16/2015 Finance Statement
12/11/2015 Assignment
12/11/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
12/11/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 East Dana Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 185 East Dana Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $108,845
Market value $9,384,000

Assessment History for 185 East Dana Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 East Dana Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,384,000 1.1599 $108,845 +1.27%
2024-2025 $9,284,683 1.1576 $107,479 +1.04%
2023-2024 $9,102,631 1.1686 $106,373 +0.25%
2022-2023 $8,924,149 1.189 $106,108 +2.53%
2021-2022 $8,749,166 1.1829 $103,494 -0.15%

Permits for 185 East Dana Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 185 East Dana Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/29/2025
07/07/2025
04/11/2025
01/26/2021
11/25/2020
06/05/2014
02/21/2014
01/03/2014
11/12/2013
10/23/2013
Unlock the permit history for 185 East Dana Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,050
Median age 34.1
Average household income $242,642
Family households 52.6%
Occupied housing units 6,960
Owner occupied units 28.1%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,902,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 East Dana Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 East Dana Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.