Santa Clara County  »  1021 Golf CT

1021 Golf Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1021 Golf Court, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1021 Golf Court, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 1023 Golf CT
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 2865
Neighborhood Cuernavaca
Parcel ID 198-07-030

Sales & Tax Overview for 1021 Golf Court, Mountain View

Sale date 02/26/2026
Sale price $2,630,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,921

Lot & Building Information for 1021 Golf Court, Mountain View

Building sqft 2,605
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.23
Lot sqft 6,889
Units 2
Year built 1964
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district One or Two Family (R2)
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 1021 Golf Court, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 1021 Golf Court, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1021 Golf Court, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1021 Golf Court, Mountain View, CA 94040?

1021 Golf Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,605 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1021 Golf Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,407,200, the tax amount paid for 1021 Golf Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $27,921.

When was 1021 Golf Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1021 Golf Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 02/26/2026 for $2,630,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1021 Golf Court, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1021 Golf Court, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2026 $2,630,000
05/29/2024 $2,360,000
04/23/2003 $160,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1021 Golf Court, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1021 Golf Court, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/26/2026 Deed of Trust 03/01/2056
02/26/2026 Grant Deed
05/29/2024 Grant Deed
05/29/2024 Affidavit Change/ Successor Trustee
12/08/2021 Deed to Revocable Trust
07/05/2013 Trust Transfer Deed
07/05/2013 Correction Quitclaim Deed
04/05/2013 Quitclaim Deed
03/19/2013 Reconveyance
03/14/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2043
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1021 Golf Court, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 1021 Golf Court, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,921
Market value $2,407,200

Assessment History for 1021 Golf Court, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1021 Golf Court, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,407,200 1.1599 $27,921 +41.28%
2024-2025 $1,707,237 1.1576 $19,763 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,673,763 1.1686 $19,560 +78.78%
2022-2023 $920,162 1.189 $10,941 +2.53%
2021-2022 $902,120 1.1829 $10,671 -0.15%

Permits for 1021 Golf Court, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 1021 Golf Court, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1021 Golf Court, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1021 Golf Court, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.38
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.38
Cherry Chase Elementary School 8 Public K-5 604 0.68
Amy Imai Elementary 8 Public K-5 380 0.72
Sunnyvale Christian NR Private K-5 81 0.76

Nearest middle schools

St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.79
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.79