Santa Clara County  »  1042 Williams Way

1042 Williams Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

1042 Williams Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

1042 Williams Way, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1042 Williams Way, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 1040 Williams Way
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 2865
Neighborhood Cuernavaca
Parcel ID 198-07-036

Sales & Tax Overview for 1042 Williams Way, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 10/14/2014
Sale price $1,598,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,276

Lot & Building Information for 1042 Williams Way, Mountain View

Building sqft 2,187
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.16
Lot sqft 8,514
Units 2
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district One or Two Family (R2)
School district 05000

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 1042 Williams Way, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 1042 Williams Way, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1042 Williams Way, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1042 Williams Way, Mountain View, CA 94040?

1042 Williams Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,187 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1042 Williams Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,920,550, the tax amount paid for 1042 Williams Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $22,276.

When was 1042 Williams Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold?

1042 Williams Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 03/18/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1042 Williams Way, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1042 Williams Way, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2014 $1,598,000
11/12/2010 $108,000
09/15/2006 $906,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1042 Williams Way, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 1042 Williams Way, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/18/2021 Grant Deed
03/16/2021 Deed of Trust 04/01/2051
03/16/2021 Grant Deed
08/07/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
10/31/2017 Deed of Trust 11/01/2047
10/31/2017 Quitclaim Deed
10/31/2017 Quitclaim Deed
04/12/2017 Deed of Trust 05/01/2047
10/14/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2044
10/14/2014 Grant Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1042 Williams Way, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 1042 Williams Way, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,276
Market value $1,920,550

Assessment History for 1042 Williams Way, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1042 Williams Way, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,920,550 1.1599 $22,276 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,882,893 1.1576 $21,796 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,845,974 1.1686 $21,572 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,809,780 1.189 $21,518 +2.53%
2021-2022 $1,774,295 1.1829 $20,988 -0.15%

Permits for 1042 Williams Way, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 1042 Williams Way, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/10/2023
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1042 Williams Way, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1042 Williams Way, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1042 Williams Way, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.39
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.39
Cherry Chase Elementary School 8 Public K-5 604 0.65
Amy Imai Elementary 8 Public K-5 380 0.73
Sunnyvale Christian NR Private K-5 81 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.81
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.82
Sunnyvale Middle School 6 Public 6-8 962 0.99
Georgina P. Blach Junior High School 8 Public 7-8 416 1.33
Miramonte Christian School NR Private PK-8 114 1.36

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Alta Vista High School 4 Public 9-12 69 0.95
Mountain View High School 8 Public 9-12 2,220 0.98
St. Francis High School NR Private 9-12 1,776 1.36
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 1.39
View High School NR Private 9-12 9 1.61

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 1042 Williams Way, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 1042 Williams Way, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
808 Rebecca Privada, Mountain View 05/21/2021 $2,308,000
2701 Ramos CT, Mountain View 12/30/2010
2555 Katrina Way, Mountain View 02/16/2017
1021 Golf CT, Mountain View 2,605 05/29/2024 $2,360,000
820 Williams Way, Mountain View 4,138 11/14/2022
1023 Dale Ave, Mountain View 2,379 01/25/2023
1020 Williams Way, Mountain View 2,302 06/21/2016 $1,625,000
1031 Golf CT, Mountain View 2,753 10/20/2015
860 Greenview Dr, Mountain View 2,642 12/04/2015
859 Williams Way, Mountain View 2,386 05/28/2002
819 Williams Way, Mountain View 2,187 04/16/2007
842 Greenview Dr, Mountain View 2,845 08/14/2017 $1,920,000
1215 Fairbrook Dr, Mountain View 08/20/2019
1010 Williams Way, Mountain View 2,345 06/12/2023 $2,550,000
1011 Dale Ave, Mountain View 2,345 02/02/1999
830 Greenview Dr, Mountain View 2,788 05/09/2000 $708,000
526 Chesley CT, Mountain View 12/24/2014
1312 Belshaw Dr, Mountain View 07/01/2022
1030 Williams Way, Mountain View 2,607 09/17/2010
840 Williams Way, Mountain View 3,759 10/17/2025

Nearby ZIP Codes for 1042 Williams Way, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report