Santa Clara County  »  1023 Dale Ave

1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 2865
Neighborhood Cuernavaca
Parcel ID 198-07-045

Sales & Tax Overview for 1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 12/16/2021
Sale price $2,401,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,365

Lot & Building Information for 1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 2,379
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.16
Lot sqft 7,100
Units 2
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district One or Two Family (R2)
School district 05000

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040?

1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,379 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,280,000, the tax amount paid for 1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $26,445.

When was 1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold?

1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 01/25/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2021 $2,401,000
10/27/2017 $1,765,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/25/2023 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
12/16/2021 Deed of Trust 01/01/2052
12/16/2021 Power Attorney
12/16/2021 Grant Deed
12/16/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
12/16/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
12/01/2020 Deed of Trust 01/01/2051
10/27/2017 Deed of Trust 11/01/2047
10/27/2017 Grant Deed
10/27/2017 Order
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,446
Current property tax $26,365
Market value $2,280,000

Assessment History for 1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,280,000 1.1599 $26,446 +14.23%
2024-2025 $2,000,000 1.1576 $23,152 -19.10%
2023-2024 $2,448,905 1.1686 $28,618 +0.25%
2022-2023 $2,400,888 1.189 $28,547 +30.07%
2021-2022 $1,855,329 1.1829 $21,947 -0.14%

Permits for 1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/16/2022
03/16/2022
01/19/2022
05/24/2018
05/29/2015
05/29/2015
03/04/2015
Unlock the permit history for 1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.42
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.42
Amy Imai Elementary 8 Public K-5 380 0.68
Cherry Chase Elementary School 8 Public K-5 604 0.72
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.76
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.82
Sunnyvale Middle School 6 Public 6-8 962 1.06
Georgina P. Blach Junior High School 8 Public 7-8 416 1.32
Isaac Newton Graham Middle School 6 Public 6-8 881 1.33

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Alta Vista High School 4 Public 9-12 69 1.00
Mountain View High School 8 Public 9-12 2,220 1.02
St. Francis High School NR Private 9-12 1,776 1.33
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 1.34
View High School NR Private 9-12 9 1.54

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
808 Rebecca Privada, Mountain View 05/21/2021 $2,308,000
2701 Ramos CT, Mountain View 12/30/2010
1325 Brook Pl, Mountain View 07/14/1994
2555 Katrina Way, Mountain View 02/16/2017
1021 Golf CT, Mountain View 2,605 05/29/2024 $2,360,000
1042 Williams Way, Mountain View 2,187 03/18/2021
1020 Williams Way, Mountain View 2,302 06/21/2016 $1,625,000
1215 Arbor CT, Mountain View 12/19/2011 $1,115,000
1031 Golf CT, Mountain View 2,753 10/20/2015
860 Greenview Dr, Mountain View 2,642 12/04/2015
859 Williams Way, Mountain View 2,386 05/28/2002
1215 Fairbrook Dr, Mountain View 08/20/2019
2565 Diericx Dr, Mountain View 04/03/2013
842 Greenview Dr, Mountain View 2,845 08/14/2017 $1,920,000
1010 Williams Way, Mountain View 2,345 06/12/2023 $2,550,000
2541 Katrina Way, Mountain View 07/16/2002 $920,000
830 Greenview Dr, Mountain View 2,788 05/09/2000 $708,000
526 Chesley CT, Mountain View 12/24/2014
1312 Belshaw Dr, Mountain View 07/01/2022
1030 Williams Way, Mountain View 2,607 09/17/2010

Nearby ZIP Codes for 1023 Dale Avenue, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report