Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  S 1st St  »  374 S 1st St

374 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

374 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 374 South 1st Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 372 S 1st St
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-46-044

Sales & Tax Overview for 374 South 1st Street, San Jose

Sale date 07/18/2025
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,741

Lot & Building Information for 374 South 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 8,024
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.11
Lot sqft 4,782
Year built 1898

Other Property Data for 374 South 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 374 South 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 374 South 1st Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 374 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 374 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 8,024 square feet and a current price per square foot of $274.

What is the year built & the current market value of 374 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113?

374 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 was built in 1898 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,296,653.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 374 South 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 374 South 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2025 $2,200,000

Title Documents for 374 South 1st Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/18/2025 Subordination Agreement
07/18/2025 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
07/18/2025 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
07/18/2025 Grant Deed
03/12/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
11/01/2013 Notice Grant PD Permit/Certifi
05/09/2013 Notice Grant PD Permit/Certifi
05/18/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 374 South 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 374 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,741
Market value $2,296,653

Assessment History for 374 South 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 374 South 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,296,653 1.2079 $27,741 +1350.80%
2024-2025 $166,649 1.1474 $1,912 +1.50%
2023-2024 $163,382 1.1531 $1,884 +0.86%
2022-2023 $160,179 1.1661 $1,868 +1.46%
2021-2022 $157,039 1.1723 $1,841 +1.78%

Permits for 374 South 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 374 South 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/02/2009
06/28/1994
04/22/1993
02/02/1981
02/10/1977
12/28/1976
12/27/1976
02/27/1963
01/07/1963
08/29/1946
Unlock the permit history for 374 South 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 2,443
Median age 31
Average household income $162,060
Family households 25.9%
Occupied housing units 1,501
Owner occupied units 14.9%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 2006
Median value for units with a mortgage $889,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 374 South 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 374 South 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.