Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  S 1st St  »  386 S 1st St

386 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

386 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 386 South 1st Street, San Jose
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-46-074

Sales & Tax Overview for 386 South 1st Street, San Jose

Sale date 01/11/2013
Sale price $1,125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,734

Lot & Building Information for 386 South 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 7,322
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.13
Lot sqft 5,685
Year built 1973
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 386 South 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 386 South 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 386 South 1st Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 386 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 386 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 7,322 square feet and a current price per square foot of $153.

What is the year built & the current market value of 386 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113?

386 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,385,344.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 386 South 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 386 South 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/2013 $1,125,000
08/17/2005 $1,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 386 South 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 386 South 1st Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/11/2013 Grant Deed
08/09/2012 Grant Deed
08/17/2005 Deed
04/06/1998 Deed
05/09/1997 Deed
03/17/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 386 South 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 386 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,734
Market value $1,385,344

Assessment History for 386 South 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 386 South 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,385,344 1.2079 $16,734 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,358,182 1.1474 $15,584 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,331,552 1.1531 $15,354 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,305,444 1.1661 $15,223 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,279,848 1.1723 $15,004 +1.78%

Permits for 386 South 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 386 South 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/13/2020
03/11/2020
12/06/2013
11/24/2010
10/05/2010
11/17/2005
12/08/1994
12/08/1994
06/12/1972
03/08/1972
Unlock the permit history for 386 South 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 2,443
Median age 31
Average household income $162,060
Family households 25.9%
Occupied housing units 1,501
Owner occupied units 14.9%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 2006
Median value for units with a mortgage $889,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 386 South 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 386 South 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map