Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  S 1st St  »  200 S 1st St

200 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

200 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 200 South 1st Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 210 S 1st St
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-46-030

Sales & Tax Overview for 200 South 1st Street, San Jose

Sale date 02/18/2014
Sale price $11,900,000
Property tax $45,549

Lot & Building Information for 200 South 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 45,610
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.2
Lot sqft 8,785
Units 36
Year built 1917
Stories 5

Other Property Data for 200 South 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 200 South 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 200 South 1st Street, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 200 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113?

200 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 was built in 1917 and has a total of 45,610 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 200 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,770,939, the tax amount paid for 200 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 is $45,549.

When was 200 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 last sold and what was the last sale price?

200 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 was last sold in 02/18/2014 for $11,900,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 36 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 200 South 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 South 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2014 $11,900,000

Title Documents for 200 South 1st Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/09/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Subordination Agreement
06/09/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Subordination Agreement
06/09/2017 Assignment
06/09/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
02/18/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
02/18/2014 Grant Deed
02/18/2014 Agreement
04/03/2013 Notice Non Responsibility
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 200 South 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 200 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $45,549
Market value $3,770,939

Assessment History for 200 South 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 South 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,770,939 1.2079 $45,549 +18.17%
2024-2025 $3,359,439 1.1474 $38,546 -4.12%
2023-2024 $3,486,639 1.1531 $40,204 -12.35%
2022-2023 $3,933,439 1.1661 $45,868 -3.18%
2021-2022 $4,041,039 1.1723 $47,373 +7.49%

Permits for 200 South 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 200 South 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/22/2020
10/01/2020
03/01/2020
03/09/2018
03/20/2015
09/09/2013
05/14/2013
04/04/2013
12/22/2006
11/15/2006
Unlock the permit history for 200 South 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 2,443
Median age 31
Average household income $162,060
Family households 25.9%
Occupied housing units 1,501
Owner occupied units 14.9%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 2006
Median value for units with a mortgage $889,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 200 South 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 200 South 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map