Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Monterey Rd  »  1610 Monterey Rd

1610 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

1610 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1610 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1610 Monterey Road, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1630 Monterey Rd
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 477-08-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 1610 Monterey Road, San Jose

Sale date 05/09/2019
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,914

Lot & Building Information for 1610 Monterey Road, San Jose

Building sqft 15,106
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 2.07
Lot sqft 90,169
Year built 1974

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17036

Other Property Data for 1610 Monterey Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1610 Monterey Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1610 Monterey Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1610 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 1610 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 15,106 square feet and a current price per square foot of $21.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1610 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95112?

1610 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $865,217.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1610 Monterey Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1610 Monterey Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2019 $325,000
11/07/2017 $120,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1610 Monterey Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1610 Monterey Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/12/2019 Agreement
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
05/09/2019 Grant Deed
03/23/2018 Deed
03/14/2018 Agreement
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
03/14/2018 Grant Deed
01/09/2018 Grant Deed
01/09/2018 Grant Deed
11/07/2017 Grant Deed
08/11/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
11/16/2010 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1610 Monterey Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1610 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,914
Market value $865,217

Assessment History for 1610 Monterey Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1610 Monterey Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $865,217 1.2614 $10,914 +1.47%
2024-2025 $848,253 1.268 $10,756 +0.56%
2023-2024 $831,622 1.2862 $10,696 +2.41%
2022-2023 $815,316 1.281 $10,444 -0.74%
2021-2022 $799,330 1.3163 $10,522 +1.90%

Permits for 1610 Monterey Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1610 Monterey Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/03/2016
08/05/1999
11/04/1993
04/11/1977
01/21/1976
11/12/1968
08/06/1968
05/09/1968
Unlock the permit history for 1610 Monterey Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 32
Average household income $125,850
Family households 45.5%
Occupied housing units 21,264
Owner occupied units 27.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,038,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $750,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1610 Monterey Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1610 Monterey Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map