Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Monterey Rd  »  1650 Monterey Rd

1650 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

1650 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1650 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1650 Monterey Road, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 477-08-014

Sales & Tax Overview for 1650 Monterey Road, San Jose

Sale date 02/04/2021
Sale price $1,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,260

Lot & Building Information for 1650 Monterey Road, San Jose

Building sqft 4,707
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.58
Lot sqft 25,415
Units 1
Year built 1979
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17036

Other Property Data for 1650 Monterey Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1650 Monterey Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1650 Monterey Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1650 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 1650 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 4,707 square feet and a current price per square foot of $393.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1650 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95112?

1650 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,002,498.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1650 Monterey Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1650 Monterey Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2021 $1,850,000
02/15/2013 $1,350,000
05/26/2004 $1,200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1650 Monterey Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1650 Monterey Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/04/2021 Grant Deed
06/12/2019 Reconveyance
11/20/2013 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
02/15/2013 Grant Deed
05/26/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1650 Monterey Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1650 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,260
Market value $2,002,498

Assessment History for 1650 Monterey Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1650 Monterey Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,002,498 1.2614 $25,260 +1.47%
2024-2025 $1,963,234 1.268 $24,894 +0.56%
2023-2024 $1,924,740 1.2862 $24,756 +2.41%
2022-2023 $1,887,000 1.281 $24,172 +19.57%
2021-2022 $1,535,819 1.3163 $20,216 +1.90%

Permits for 1650 Monterey Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1650 Monterey Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/18/2021
02/16/2021
01/27/1992
01/12/1989
08/26/1988
08/23/1988
03/29/1986
11/01/1984
10/29/1984
08/10/1971
Unlock the permit history for 1650 Monterey Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1650 Monterey Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1650 Monterey Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.