Santa Clara County  »  835 Stewart Dr

835 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

835 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

835 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 835 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 205-21-007

Sales & Tax Overview for 835 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale

Sale date 12/21/2006
Sale price $1,775,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,895

Lot & Building Information for 835 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 9,191
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.7
Lot sqft 26,325
Units 1
Year built 1978
Stories 1

Bike Score

School district 09002

Other Property Data for 835 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 835 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 835 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale

How many sq. ft. does 835 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 835 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 has a total of 9,191 square feet and a current price per square foot of $193.

What is the year built & the current market value of 835 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94085?

835 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,378,115.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 835 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 835 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2006 $1,775,000
04/03/1996 $650,000
01/10/1996 $424,501
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 835 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 835 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/11/2018 Reconveyance
06/28/2013 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
12/21/2006 Deed
04/03/1996 Deed
01/10/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 835 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 835 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,895
Market value $2,378,115

Assessment History for 835 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 835 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,378,115 1.173 $27,895 +3.78%
2024-2025 $2,331,486 1.1529 $26,880 +0.92%
2023-2024 $2,285,771 1.1652 $26,634 +1.66%
2022-2023 $2,240,953 1.1691 $26,199 +1.13%
2021-2022 $2,197,013 1.1792 $25,907 +1.10%

Permits for 835 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 835 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,024
Median age 33
Average household income $259,833
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 9,631
Owner occupied units 38.0%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,590,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,164,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 835 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 835 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 835 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale

Here are the neighbors for 835 Stewart Drive, Sunnyvale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
825 Stewart Dr, Sunnyvale 75,350 08/28/2023 $41,000,000