Santa Clara County  »  1189 E Arques Ave

1189 East Arques Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1189 East Arques Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1189 East Arques Avenue, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 1191 E Arques Ave
1193 E Arques Ave
1195 E Arques Ave
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 205-24-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 1189 East Arques Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 10/05/1998
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $86,967

Lot & Building Information for 1189 East Arques Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 17,804
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 1.35
Lot sqft 58,810
Units 5
Year built 1970
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09023

Other Property Data for 1189 East Arques Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1189 East Arques Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1189 East Arques Avenue, Sunnyvale

How many sq. ft. does 1189 East Arques Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 1189 East Arques Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 has a total of 17,804 square feet and a current price per square foot of $168.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1189 East Arques Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085?

1189 East Arques Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,528,301.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1189 East Arques Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1189 East Arques Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/1998 $3,000,000

Title Documents for 1189 East Arques Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/13/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
10/30/2024 Notice Non Responsibility
12/31/2019 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
07/14/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
02/12/2015 Agreement
01/26/2015 Finance Statement
01/08/2015 Assignment
01/08/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
07/28/2014 Notice Non Responsibility
07/28/2014 Notice Non Responsibility
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1189 East Arques Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1189 East Arques Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $86,967
Market value $7,528,301

Assessment History for 1189 East Arques Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1189 East Arques Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,528,301 1.1552 $86,967 +1.36%
2024-2025 $7,380,688 1.1625 $85,800 +1.02%
2023-2024 $7,235,969 1.1738 $84,936 +1.76%
2022-2023 $7,094,088 1.1766 $83,469 +0.35%
2021-2022 $6,954,989 1.196 $83,182 +1.85%

Permits for 1189 East Arques Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1189 East Arques Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/17/2024
06/22/2016
01/27/2015
12/23/2014
12/19/2014
12/16/2014
12/16/2014
12/03/2014
11/18/2014
10/29/2014
Unlock the permit history for 1189 East Arques Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,024
Median age 33
Average household income $259,833
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 9,631
Owner occupied units 38.0%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,590,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,164,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1189 East Arques Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1189 East Arques Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.