Santa Clara County  »  1180 Kern Ave

1180 Kern Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

1180 Kern Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1180 Kern Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1180 Kern Avenue, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 1170 Kern Ave
1190 Kern Ave
1196 Kern Ave
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 205-24-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 1180 Kern Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 11/18/1991
Sale price $3,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $74,609

Lot & Building Information for 1180 Kern Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 38,050
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 2.6
Lot sqft 113,256
Units 1
Year built 1971
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09023

Other Property Data for 1180 Kern Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1180 Kern Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1180 Kern Avenue, Sunnyvale

How many square feet does 1180 Kern Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 1180 Kern Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 has a total of 38,050 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1180 Kern Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085?

1180 Kern Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,458,536.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1180 Kern Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1180 Kern Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/1991 $3,800,000
11/15/1990 $1,775,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1180 Kern Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1180 Kern Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/31/1995 Deed
06/02/1992 Deed
11/18/1991 Deed
11/15/1990 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1180 Kern Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1180 Kern Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $74,609
Market value $6,458,536

Assessment History for 1180 Kern Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1180 Kern Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,458,536 1.1552 $74,609 +1.36%
2024-2025 $6,331,899 1.1625 $73,608 +1.02%
2023-2024 $6,207,745 1.1738 $72,867 +1.76%
2022-2023 $6,086,026 1.1766 $71,608 +0.34%
2021-2022 $5,966,693 1.196 $71,362 +1.85%

Permits for 1180 Kern Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1180 Kern Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/24/2017
08/10/2017
05/23/2017
04/04/2016
07/16/2012
04/24/2012
04/24/2012
02/14/2008
02/13/2008
Unlock the permit history for 1180 Kern Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,024
Median age 33
Average household income $259,833
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 9,631
Owner occupied units 38.0%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,590,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,164,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1180 Kern Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1180 Kern Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map