Santa Clara County  »  960 Central Expy

960 Central Expy, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

960 Central Expy, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 960 Central Expy, Santa Clara
Alternate address(es) 980 Central Expy
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 224-07-099

Sales & Tax Overview for 960 Central Expy, Santa Clara

Sale date 03/06/2023
Sale price $237,761,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,899,148

Lot & Building Information for 960 Central Expy, Santa Clara

Building sqft 747,424
Building class General Manufacturing (Mixed and Miscellaneous Uses) (22)
Acreage 41.05
Lot sqft 1,788,138
Year built 1947

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 07000

Other Property Data for 960 Central Expy, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 960 Central Expy, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 960 Central Expy, Santa Clara

How many square feet does 960 Central Expy, Santa Clara, CA 95050 have?

This General Manufacturing (Mixed and Miscellaneous Uses) (22) located at 960 Central Expy, Santa Clara, CA 95050 has a total of 747,424 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 960 Central Expy, Santa Clara, CA 95050?

960 Central Expy, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $245,171,088.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 960 Central Expy, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 960 Central Expy, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2023 $237,761,000

Title Documents for 960 Central Expy, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/25/2025 Declaration Covenant/ Condition & Restriction
12/26/2023 Grant Deed
06/20/2023 Release
03/06/2023 Grant Deed
11/05/2021 Easement
01/24/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 960 Central Expy, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 960 Central Expy, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,899,148
Market value $245,171,088

Assessment History for 960 Central Expy, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 960 Central Expy, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $245,171,088 1.1825 $2,899,148 +3.87%
2024-2025 $240,363,812 1.1612 $2,791,105 +901.56%
2023-2024 $23,765,583 1.1726 $278,675 -62.14%
2022-2023 $62,623,996 1.1753 $736,020 -18.21%
2021-2022 $75,339,465 1.1945 $899,930 +8.94%

Permits for 960 Central Expy, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 960 Central Expy, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/07/2023
05/11/2018
05/11/2018
06/15/2015
02/07/2013
Unlock the permit history for 960 Central Expy, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,834
Median age 36.2
Average household income $191,400
Family households 58.4%
Occupied housing units 15,831
Owner occupied units 41.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,475,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,422,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 960 Central Expy, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 960 Central Expy, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 960 Central Expy, Santa Clara