Santa Clara County  »  1710 Fortune Dr

1710 Fortune Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

1710 Fortune Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1710 Fortune Drive, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1710 Fortune Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 244-18-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 1710 Fortune Drive, San Jose

Sale date 03/22/2013
Sale price $6,020,000
Arm's length
Property tax $90,782

Lot & Building Information for 1710 Fortune Drive, San Jose

Building sqft 86,000
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 4.79
Lot sqft 208,652
Units 1
Year built 1983
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17072

Other Property Data for 1710 Fortune Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1710 Fortune Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1710 Fortune Drive, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1710 Fortune Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 1710 Fortune Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 86,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $70.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1710 Fortune Drive, San Jose, CA 95131?

1710 Fortune Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,413,191.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1710 Fortune Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1710 Fortune Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2013 $6,020,000
10/30/2012 $5,723,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1710 Fortune Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1710 Fortune Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/12/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/29/2020 Reconveyance
06/04/2020 Assignment of Rents and Leases
06/04/2020 Deed of Trust
04/04/2013 Agreement
03/22/2013 Request for Notice Default
03/22/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
03/22/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
03/22/2013 Lease
03/22/2013 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1710 Fortune Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1710 Fortune Drive, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $90,782
Market value $7,413,191

Assessment History for 1710 Fortune Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1710 Fortune Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,413,191 1.2246 $90,782 +1.62%
2024-2025 $7,267,835 1.2292 $89,336 +1.83%
2023-2024 $7,125,329 1.2312 $87,727 +0.49%
2022-2023 $6,985,618 1.2497 $87,299 +1.17%
2021-2022 $6,848,646 1.26 $86,293 +2.24%

Permits for 1710 Fortune Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1710 Fortune Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/28/2006
09/20/1999
08/04/1999
07/12/1999
03/02/1999
08/06/1997
07/07/1997
07/03/1997
07/01/1997
03/06/1996
Unlock the permit history for 1710 Fortune Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1710 Fortune Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1710 Fortune Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.