Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  S Bascom Ave  »  1112 S Bascom Ave

1112 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1112 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1112 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 282-28-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 1112 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 06/12/2008
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,781

Lot & Building Information for 1112 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 4,720
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.37
Lot sqft 16,020
Units 1
Year built 1966
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17021

Other Property Data for 1112 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1112 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1112 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1112 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 1112 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 has a total of 4,720 square feet and a current price per square foot of $328.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1112 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128?

1112 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,035,939.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1112 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1112 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2008 $1,550,000
11/27/1996 $619,000
12/15/1989 $165,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1112 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1112 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/08/2025 Reconveyance
10/08/2025 Substitution Trustee
05/06/2019 Reconveyance
03/28/2019 Deed of Trust
03/01/2013 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
06/12/2008 Deed
10/24/2006 Deed
11/27/1996 Deed
12/15/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1112 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1112 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,781
Market value $2,035,939

Assessment History for 1112 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1112 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,035,939 1.2172 $24,781 +3.66%
2024-2025 $1,996,019 1.1977 $23,906 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,956,882 1.2042 $23,565 +1.09%
2022-2023 $1,918,512 1.215 $23,310 +1.33%
2021-2022 $1,880,895 1.2231 $23,005 +2.20%

Permits for 1112 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1112 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/24/2008
09/01/1983
07/18/1983
06/29/1983
06/08/1983
06/08/1983
09/25/1975
01/06/1971
04/18/1966
Unlock the permit history for 1112 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,165
Median age 39.3
Average household income $185,166
Family households 53.9%
Occupied housing units 13,805
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,339,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,165,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1112 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1112 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.