Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  Fruitdale Ave  »  2170 Fruitdale Ave

2170 Fruitdale Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2170 Fruitdale Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2170 Fruitdale Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 907 Del Mar Ave
2160 Fruitdale Ave
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 282-29-018

Sales & Tax Overview for 2170 Fruitdale Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 04/11/2008
Sale price $2,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,973

Lot & Building Information for 2170 Fruitdale Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 4,800
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.49
Lot sqft 21,760
Year built 1965
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17021

Other Property Data for 2170 Fruitdale Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2170 Fruitdale Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2170 Fruitdale Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 2170 Fruitdale Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 2170 Fruitdale Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 has a total of 4,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $468.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2170 Fruitdale Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128?

2170 Fruitdale Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,955,406.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2170 Fruitdale Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2170 Fruitdale Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2008 $2,250,000

Title Documents for 2170 Fruitdale Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/13/2018 Reconveyance
09/26/2012 Subordination & Attornment Non
09/26/2012 Subordination & Attornment Non
09/26/2012 Finance Statement
09/26/2012 Hazardous Substances
09/26/2012 Assignment
09/26/2012 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
04/11/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2170 Fruitdale Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2170 Fruitdale Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $35,973
Market value $2,955,406

Assessment History for 2170 Fruitdale Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2170 Fruitdale Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,955,406 1.2172 $35,973 +3.66%
2024-2025 $2,897,458 1.1977 $34,703 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,840,646 1.2042 $34,207 +1.09%
2022-2023 $2,784,948 1.215 $33,837 +1.32%
2021-2022 $2,730,342 1.2231 $33,395 +2.21%

Permits for 2170 Fruitdale Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2170 Fruitdale Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/02/2025
05/03/2013
08/09/2011
03/20/2007
12/22/1997
12/17/1997
11/12/1996
08/28/1996
06/18/1996
10/30/1995
Unlock the permit history for 2170 Fruitdale Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,165
Median age 39.3
Average household income $185,166
Family households 53.9%
Occupied housing units 13,805
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,339,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,165,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2170 Fruitdale Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2170 Fruitdale Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.