Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  S Bascom Ave  »  918 S Bascom Ave

918 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

918 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 918 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 912 S Bascom Ave
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 282-29-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 918 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 04/07/2014
Sale price $1,825,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,231

Lot & Building Information for 918 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 7,192
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.41
Lot sqft 17,940
Units 2
Year built 1959
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17021

Other Property Data for 918 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 918 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 918 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 918 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 918 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 has a total of 7,192 square feet and a current price per square foot of $253.

What is the year built & the current market value of 918 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128?

918 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,237,190.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 918 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 918 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2014 $1,825,000
06/01/2000 $1,125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 918 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 918 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/07/2014 Grant Deed
04/07/2014 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
04/07/2014 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
07/13/2006 Deed
06/01/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 918 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 918 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,231
Market value $2,237,190

Assessment History for 918 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 918 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,237,190 1.2172 $27,231 +3.66%
2024-2025 $2,193,325 1.1977 $26,269 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,150,320 1.2042 $25,894 +1.09%
2022-2023 $2,108,157 1.215 $25,614 +1.33%
2021-2022 $2,066,821 1.2231 $25,279 +2.20%

Permits for 918 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 918 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/19/2022
12/11/2018
11/15/2018
11/15/2018
01/06/2006
02/13/1985
10/20/1970
05/29/1969
05/29/1969
02/19/1963
Unlock the permit history for 918 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,165
Median age 39.3
Average household income $185,166
Family households 53.9%
Occupied housing units 13,805
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,339,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,165,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 918 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 918 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.