101 West Water Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 101 West Water Street, Toms River |
| Zip code | 08753 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Toms River Township |
| Block | 658 |
| Lot | 47 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 101 West Water Street, Toms River
| Sale date | 03/24/2022 |
| Sale price | $464,850 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,743 |
Lot & Building Information for 101 West Water Street, Toms River
| Building class | Not Categorized (999) |
| Acreage | 1.046 |
| Year built | 2000 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 101 West Water Street, Toms River
- • Improvements for 101 West Water Street, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 101 West Water Street, Toms River
101 West Water Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 2000.
What is the assessed value of 101 West Water Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $687,900, the tax amount paid for 101 West Water Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $7,333.
When was 101 West Water Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 last sold and what was the last sale price?101 West Water Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 was last sold in 03/24/2022 for $464,850.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 101 West Water Street, Toms River
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 101 West Water Street, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 101 West Water Street, Toms River
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 101 West Water Street, Toms River
Access detailed property tax data for 101 West Water Street, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $7,333 |
| Current property tax | $8,743 |
| Market value | $687,900 |
Assessment History for 101 West Water Street, Toms River
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 101 West Water Street, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $687,900 | $687,900 | 1.066 | $7,333 | -39.77% |
| 2024 | $687,900 | $687,900 | 1.77 | $12,176 | +5.29% |
| 2023 | $687,900 | $687,900 | 1.681 | $11,564 | +3.64% |
| 2022 | $687,900 | $687,900 | 1.622 | $11,158 | -56.44% |
| 2021 | $1,051,600 | $1,051,600 | 2.436 | $25,617 | +0.41% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 101 West Water Street, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 101 West Water Street, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Joseph Grade School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 584 | 0.82 |
| Sung Star Academy & Learning Center | NR | Private | PK-1 | 79 | 1.13 |
| Walnut Street Elementary School | 2 | Public | K-5 | 739 | 1.29 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocean Regional School | NR | Public | 3, 5, 8-10 | 0 | 1.63 |
| Ocean Academy | NR | Private | 4-12 | 32 | 2.36 |
| Toms River Intermediate N | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,012 | 2.66 |
| Toms River Intermediate S | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,048 | 2.66 |