Ocean County  »  08753  »  Main St  »  236 Main St

236 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

236 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Main Street, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 658
Lot 60

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Main Street, Toms River

Current property tax $29,032

Lot & Building Information for 236 Main Street, Toms River

Building sqft 11,714
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.501
Year built 1990

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 236 Main Street, Toms River

• • Improvements for 236 Main Street, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 Main Street, Toms River

How many square feet does 236 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 have?

This Office - General (560) located at 236 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 11,714 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 236 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753?

236 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,284,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Main Street, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Main Street, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 236 Main Street, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/22/2017 - D
02/26/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2027
02/21/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 Main Street, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Main Street, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $24,350
Current property tax $29,032
Market value $2,284,200

Assessment History for 236 Main Street, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Main Street, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,284,200 $2,284,200 1.066 $24,350 -39.77%
2024 $2,284,200 $2,284,200 1.77 $40,430 +5.29%
2023 $2,284,200 $2,284,200 1.681 $38,397 +3.64%
2022 $2,284,200 $2,284,200 1.622 $37,050 -13.62%
2021 $1,760,700 $1,760,700 2.436 $42,891 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 Main Street, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 Main Street, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 236 Main Street, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 236 Main Street, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
200 Main St, Toms River 6,292 12/18/2012 $705,000
26 Main St, Toms River 20,703 01/25/2019 $2,175,000
11 Irons St, Bayville 2,448
313 W Water St, Toms River 5,000 07/23/2020 $725,000
109 W Water St, Toms River 6,175 12/23/2013 $100,000
111 W Water St, Toms River 15,300 12/22/2021 $3,300,000
202 Main St, Toms River 6,964 12/28/1979
36 Irons St, Toms River 2,468 01/20/2014 $1
301 W Water St, Toms River 4,540 01/08/2008 $243,161
27 Irons St, Bayville 01/18/1957
40 Main St, Toms River 37,887 06/06/2023
45 W Water St, Toms River 11,952
20 Lien St, Toms River 09/06/2011 $45,875
240 Main St, Toms River 6,104 12/27/2018 $1
28-30 Main St, Toms River 7,729 01/25/2019 $2,175,000
228 Main St, Toms River 1,793 12/09/1999 $185,000
216 Main St, Toms River 8,308 08/27/2014 $405,000