Santa Clara County  »  95119  »  Dondero Way  »  298 Dondero Way

298 Dondero Way, San Jose, CA 95119 Property Information

298 Dondero Way, San Jose, CA 95119 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

298 Dondero Way, San Jose, CA 95119
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 298 Dondero Way, San Jose
Zip code 95119
County Santa Clara
Tract 4047
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 704-19-053

Sales & Tax Overview for 298 Dondero Way, San Jose

Sale date 11/14/1997
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,998

Lot & Building Information for 298 Dondero Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.154

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17063

Other Property Data for 298 Dondero Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 298 Dondero Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 298 Dondero Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 298 Dondero Way, San Jose, CA 95119 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $411,427, the tax amount paid for 298 Dondero Way, San Jose, CA 95119 is $5,084.

When was 298 Dondero Way, San Jose, CA 95119 last sold?

298 Dondero Way, San Jose, CA 95119 was last sold in 01/23/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 298 Dondero Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 298 Dondero Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/1997 $240,000

Title Documents for 298 Dondero Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/03/2024 Deed of Trust 05/18/2054
01/23/2024 Quitclaim Deed to A Revocable Trust
11/14/1997 Deed
11/27/1989 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 298 Dondero Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 298 Dondero Way, San Jose, CA 95119. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,085
Current property tax $4,998
Market value $411,427

Assessment History for 298 Dondero Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 298 Dondero Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $411,427 1.2359 $5,085 +1.86%
2024-2025 $403,361 1.2376 $4,992 +1.01%
2023-2024 $395,453 1.2497 $4,942 +0.57%
2022-2023 $387,700 1.2675 $4,914 +0.70%
2021-2022 $380,099 1.2838 $4,880 +1.64%

Permits for 298 Dondero Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 298 Dondero Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/08/2024
02/17/2021
04/12/2000
12/15/1997
12/16/1991
04/03/1970
Unlock the permit history for 298 Dondero Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 298 Dondero Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 298 Dondero Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Santa Teresa Elementary School 7 Public K-6 527 0.21
Stratford School - San Jose NR Private PK-5 429 0.48
Stratford School - San Jose NR Private PK-5 429 0.48
Stratford School NR Private K-5 301 0.52
Taylor (Bertha) Elementary School 6 Public K-6 529 0.59

Nearest middle schools