Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Cochrane Rd  »  1160 Cochrane Rd

1160 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1160 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1160 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 728-31-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 1160 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill

Sale date 12/19/2008
Sale price $59,500
Property tax $299,395

Lot & Building Information for 1160 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill

Building class Residential Care Facilities (Other Than Skilled Nursing) (63)
Acreage 2.53 i

Other Property Data for 1160 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 1160 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1160 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill

What is the assessed value of 1160 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $26,502,149, the tax amount paid for 1160 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 is $299,394.

When was 1160 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1160 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was last sold in 12/19/2008 for $59,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1160 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1160 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2008 $59,500
12/17/2008 $57,000
12/16/2008 $674,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1160 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1160 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/03/2023 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
07/28/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
07/20/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
05/15/2013 Finance Statement "Termination
05/15/2013 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
05/06/2013 Amend Deed of Trust
12/20/2012 Finance Statement
12/20/2012 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
12/20/2012 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur 01/01/2023
05/11/2011 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1160 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 1160 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $299,395
Market value $26,502,149

Assessment History for 1160 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1160 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $26,502,149 1.1297 $299,395 +1.01%
2024-2025 $26,212,897 1.1308 $296,415 +0.62%
2023-2024 $25,874,031 1.1386 $294,602 +1.05%
2022-2023 $25,526,280 1.1421 $291,536 -0.54%
2021-2022 $25,841,016 1.1343 $293,115 +3.18%

Permits for 1160 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 1160 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/21/2023
02/21/2020
10/21/2015
03/07/2014
       
Unlock the permit history for 1160 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 51,517
Median age 39
Average household income $202,098
Family households 79.7%
Occupied housing units 16,512
Owner occupied units 72.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,051,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1160 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1160 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1160 Cochrane Road, Morgan Hill