Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  W Main Ave  »  25 W Main Ave

25 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 764-16-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill

Sale date 03/04/2005
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,661

Lot & Building Information for 25 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill

Building sqft 719
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.18
Lot sqft 8,010
Year built 1900

Other Property Data for 25 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 25 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill

How many square feet does 25 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 25 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 has a total of 719 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 25 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037?

25 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $766,631.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2005 $550,000

Title Documents for 25 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/27/2020 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
04/24/2015 Assignment
04/24/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
04/24/2015 Subordination & Attornment Non
03/19/2007 Deed
03/04/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 25 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,661
Market value $766,631

Assessment History for 25 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $766,631 1.1297 $8,661 +1.90%
2024-2025 $751,600 1.1308 $8,499 +1.30%
2023-2024 $736,864 1.1386 $8,390 +8.03%
2022-2023 $680,000 1.1421 $7,766 +14.11%
2021-2022 $600,000 1.1343 $6,806 +15.80%

Permits for 25 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 25 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,943
Median age 39.2
Average household income $213,221
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 16,742
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1989
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,314,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,090,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 25 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill

Here are the neighbors for 25 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price