Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Viewcrest Ln  »  17080 Viewcrest Ln

17080 Viewcrest Lane, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17080 Viewcrest Lane, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17080 Viewcrest Lane, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Tract 7672
Parcel ID 767-03-030

Sales & Tax Overview for 17080 Viewcrest Lane, Morgan Hill

Sale date 11/20/2017
Sale price $685,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,726

Lot & Building Information for 17080 Viewcrest Lane, Morgan Hill

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.03

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District Medium-Density - Residential Planned Development Overlay District (R2-RPD)

Other Property Data for 17080 Viewcrest Lane, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 17080 Viewcrest Lane, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17080 Viewcrest Lane, Morgan Hill

What is the assessed value of 17080 Viewcrest Lane, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $779,408, the tax amount paid for 17080 Viewcrest Lane, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 is $8,804.

When was 17080 Viewcrest Lane, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 last sold?

17080 Viewcrest Lane, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was last sold in 08/29/2019.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17080 Viewcrest Lane, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17080 Viewcrest Lane, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2017 $685,000
04/26/2011 $284,454
10/28/2010 $307,870
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17080 Viewcrest Lane, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17080 Viewcrest Lane, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/29/2019 Deed of Trust 09/01/2049
08/29/2019 Interspousal Transfer Deed
03/16/2018 Reconveyance
03/07/2018 Deed of Trust 04/01/2048
11/20/2017 Deed of Trust 11/23/2047
11/20/2017 Deed of Trust 12/01/2047
11/20/2017 Grant Deed
11/20/2017 Letters Conservatorship/Administration/Testamentary
08/08/2017 Affidavit of Death
04/26/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17080 Viewcrest Lane, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 17080 Viewcrest Lane, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,805
Current property tax $8,726
Market value $779,408

Assessment History for 17080 Viewcrest Lane, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17080 Viewcrest Lane, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $779,408 1.1297 $8,805 +1.90%
2024-2025 $764,126 1.1308 $8,641 +1.30%
2023-2024 $749,144 1.1386 $8,530 +1.69%
2022-2023 $734,456 1.1421 $8,388 +2.70%
2021-2022 $720,056 1.1343 $8,168 +2.38%

Permits for 17080 Viewcrest Lane, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 17080 Viewcrest Lane, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/12/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 17080 Viewcrest Lane, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17080 Viewcrest Lane, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17080 Viewcrest Lane, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Catherine Elementary School NR Private K-8 315 0.27
P. A. Walsh Elementary School 3 Public K-5 423 0.41
Montessori Learning For Living NR Private PK-K 65 0.51
Montessori Learning For Living NR Private PK-K 65 0.51
Shadow Mountain Baptist School NR Private PK-11 76 0.67