Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  W Main Ave  »  174 W Main Ave

174 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 767-05-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill

Sale date 07/19/1994
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,444

Lot & Building Information for 174 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill

Building sqft 5,874
Building class Store
Acreage 0.5
Lot sqft 22,000
Units 1
Year built 1963
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 174 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 174 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill

How many square feet does 174 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 174 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 has a total of 5,874 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 174 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037?

174 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $658,928.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/1994 $150,000

Title Documents for 174 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/27/2024 Grant Deed
02/27/2024 Affidavit of Death
07/24/2002 Deed
07/23/2002 Deed
03/03/1998 Deed
03/02/1998 Deed
07/14/1995 Deed
07/19/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 174 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,444
Market value $658,928

Assessment History for 174 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $658,928 1.1297 $7,444 +1.90%
2024-2025 $646,009 1.1308 $7,305 +1.30%
2023-2024 $633,343 1.1386 $7,211 +1.69%
2022-2023 $620,926 1.1421 $7,092 +2.70%
2021-2022 $608,752 1.1343 $6,905 +2.37%

Permits for 174 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 174 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/12/2026
03/10/2014
01/13/2014
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 174 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,943
Median age 39.2
Average household income $213,221
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 16,742
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1989
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,314,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,090,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 West Main Avenue, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.