Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  W 2nd St  »  75 W 2nd St

75 West 2nd Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

75 West 2nd Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 75 West 2nd Street, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 767-07-037

Sales & Tax Overview for 75 West 2nd Street, Morgan Hill

Sale date 03/12/2009
Sale price $220,500
Arm's length
Property tax $3,055

Lot & Building Information for 75 West 2nd Street, Morgan Hill

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.129 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium-Density Residential District (R2)

Other Property Data for 75 West 2nd Street, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 75 West 2nd Street, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 75 West 2nd Street, Morgan Hill

What is the assessed value of 75 West 2nd Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $270,409, the tax amount paid for 75 West 2nd Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 is $3,054.

When was 75 West 2nd Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 last sold?

75 West 2nd Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was last sold in 10/03/2016.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 75 West 2nd Street, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 75 West 2nd Street, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2009 $220,500
02/01/2008 $467,500
11/01/2007 $120,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 75 West 2nd Street, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 75 West 2nd Street, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/03/2016 Quitclaim Deed
03/12/2009 Deed
02/01/2008 Deed
11/01/2007 Deed
07/18/2006 Deed
05/26/2006 Deed
08/06/2004 Deed
09/30/1999 Deed
05/15/1998 Deed
06/27/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 75 West 2nd Street, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 75 West 2nd Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,055
Market value $270,409

Assessment History for 75 West 2nd Street, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 75 West 2nd Street, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $270,409 1.1297 $3,055 +1.90%
2024-2025 $265,108 1.1308 $2,998 +1.30%
2023-2024 $259,911 1.1386 $2,959 +1.69%
2022-2023 $254,816 1.1421 $2,910 +2.69%
2021-2022 $249,821 1.1343 $2,834 +2.38%

Permits for 75 West 2nd Street, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 75 West 2nd Street, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/20/2021
10/12/2021
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 75 West 2nd Street, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 75 West 2nd Street, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 75 West 2nd Street, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Learning For Living NR Private PK-K 65 0.28
Montessori Learning For Living NR Private PK-K 65 0.28
St. Catherine Elementary School NR Private K-8 315 0.37
Shadow Mountain Baptist School NR Private PK-11 76 0.42