Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Monterey Rd  »  16965 Monterey Rd

16965 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16965 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16965 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 767-09-016

Sales & Tax Overview for 16965 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Property tax $18,541

Lot & Building Information for 16965 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Building sqft 10,920
Building class Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52)
Acreage 1.09
Lot sqft 47,480
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 16965 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 16965 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16965 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

How many square feet does 16965 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 have?

This Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52) located at 16965 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 has a total of 10,920 square feet.

What is the market value of 16965 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037?

The current market value is $1,641,264.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 16965 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Morgan Hill Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 06/20/2020
Last updated 03/27/2025
Lot size 3.3 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Denise Lupretta
Dixie Divine
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#704 Retail $30/Sqft/Year 945 Dixie Divine
Denise Lupretta
#805 Retail $30/Sqft/Year 750 Dixie Divine
Denise Lupretta
#802 Retail $30/Sqft/Year 750 Dixie Divine
Denise Lupretta
#507 Retail $30/Sqft/Year 960 Dixie Divine
Denise Lupretta
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Morgan Hill Plaza
Morgan Hill Plaza
16965 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill
Property Strip/Convenience
Availability 4 Spaces listed / 3405 Sqft
Price $30/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16965 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16965 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16965 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/07/2019 Easement
05/07/2019 Easement
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16965 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 16965 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,541
Market value $1,641,264

Assessment History for 16965 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16965 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,641,264 1.1297 $18,541 +1.90%
2024-2025 $1,609,083 1.1308 $18,196 +1.30%
2023-2024 $1,577,534 1.1386 $17,962 +1.69%
2022-2023 $1,546,603 1.1421 $17,664 +2.70%
2021-2022 $1,516,278 1.1343 $17,199 +2.37%

Permits for 16965 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 16965 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/17/2023
09/04/2020
12/17/2019
12/07/2016
12/07/2016
08/24/2016
03/23/2016
03/23/2016
03/09/2016
03/09/2016
Unlock the permit history for 16965 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,943
Median age 39.2
Average household income $213,221
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 16,742
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1989
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,314,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,090,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16965 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16965 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.