Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Churchill Pl  »  239 Churchill Pl

239 Churchill Place, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

239 Churchill Place, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

239 Churchill Place, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 239 Churchill Place, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 6255
Parcel ID 799-46-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 239 Churchill Place, Gilroy

Sale date 07/27/2016
Sale price $656,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,189

Lot & Building Information for 239 Churchill Place, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.18 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 239 Churchill Place, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 239 Churchill Place, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 239 Churchill Place, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 239 Churchill Place, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $761,047, the tax amount paid for 239 Churchill Place, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $9,274.

When was 239 Churchill Place, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

239 Churchill Place, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 07/27/2016 for $656,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 239 Churchill Place, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 239 Churchill Place, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2016 $656,000
05/17/1989 $280,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 239 Churchill Place, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 239 Churchill Place, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/01/2021 Deed of Trust 07/01/2051
08/02/2016 Cancellation
07/29/2016 Release Lien
07/27/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2046
07/27/2016 Grant Deed
06/30/2016 Release Lis Pendens
06/23/2016 Substitution Trustee
12/31/2015 Deed
11/10/2014 Notice Trustee Sale
04/11/2014 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/No
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 239 Churchill Place, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 239 Churchill Place, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,274
Current property tax $9,189
Market value $761,047

Assessment History for 239 Churchill Place, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 239 Churchill Place, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $761,047 1.2186 $9,274 +1.59%
2024-2025 $746,126 1.2235 $9,129 +0.57%
2023-2024 $731,497 1.2409 $9,077 +1.64%
2022-2023 $717,155 1.2453 $8,931 +0.39%
2021-2022 $703,094 1.2652 $8,896 +1.11%

Permits for 239 Churchill Place, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 239 Churchill Place, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 239 Churchill Place, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 239 Churchill Place, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glen View Elementary School 4 Public K-5 487 0.57
Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 0.80
Las Animas Elementary School 7 Public K-5 769 0.81
Eliot Elementary School 4 Public K-5 504 0.89
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 1.31

Nearest middle schools

Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 0.80
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 1.31