Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Church St  »  16205 Church St

16205 Church Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16205 Church Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16205 Church Street, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Tract 481
Parcel ID 817-03-024

Sales & Tax Overview for 16205 Church Street, Morgan Hill

Current property tax $2,186

Lot & Building Information for 16205 Church Street, Morgan Hill

Building sqft 2,186
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.22
Lot sqft 9,750
Units 2
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium-Density Residential District (R2)

Other Property Data for 16205 Church Street, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 16205 Church Street, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16205 Church Street, Morgan Hill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16205 Church Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037?

16205 Church Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,186 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16205 Church Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,480, the tax amount paid for 16205 Church Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 is $2,264.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16205 Church Street, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16205 Church Street, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16205 Church Street, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/22/2019 Deed of Trust 12/01/2049
03/18/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2046
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16205 Church Street, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 16205 Church Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,265
Current property tax $2,186
Market value $200,480

Assessment History for 16205 Church Street, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16205 Church Street, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $200,480 1.1297 $2,265 +1.90%
2024-2025 $196,550 1.1308 $2,223 +1.30%
2023-2024 $192,697 1.1386 $2,194 +1.69%
2022-2023 $188,920 1.1421 $2,158 +2.70%
2021-2022 $185,217 1.1343 $2,101 +2.38%

Permits for 16205 Church Street, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 16205 Church Street, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/31/2017
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 16205 Church Street, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16205 Church Street, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16205 Church Street, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Paradise Valley/Machado Elementary School 7 Public K-5 365 0.70
Barrett Elementary School 4 Public K-5 387 0.79
Tutor Time NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.87
Tutor Time NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.87
Treasure Island School NR Private K-12 0 0.95