Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Barrett Ave  »  40 Barrett Ave

40 Barrett Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Barrett Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Barrett Avenue, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 817-03-045

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Barrett Avenue, Morgan Hill

Sale date 09/30/2004
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,387

Lot & Building Information for 40 Barrett Avenue, Morgan Hill

Building sqft 2,592
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.15
Lot sqft 6,660
Units 3
Year built 1972
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium-Density Residential District (R2)

Other Property Data for 40 Barrett Avenue, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 40 Barrett Avenue, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Barrett Avenue, Morgan Hill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Barrett Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037?

40 Barrett Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,592 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Barrett Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $919,404, the tax amount paid for 40 Barrett Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 is $10,386.

When was 40 Barrett Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 last sold?

40 Barrett Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was last sold in 12/08/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Barrett Avenue, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Barrett Avenue, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2004 $500,000

Title Documents for 40 Barrett Avenue, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/13/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/08/2016 Grant Deed
12/08/2016 Deed of Trust 12/01/2046
12/08/2016 Grant Deed
11/09/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
04/09/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
04/09/2015 Grant Deed
04/25/2012 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
09/30/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Barrett Avenue, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Barrett Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,387
Market value $919,404

Assessment History for 40 Barrett Avenue, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Barrett Avenue, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $919,404 1.1297 $10,387 +1.90%
2024-2025 $901,378 1.1308 $10,193 +1.30%
2023-2024 $883,705 1.1386 $10,062 +1.69%
2022-2023 $866,378 1.1421 $9,895 +2.70%
2021-2022 $849,391 1.1343 $9,635 +2.38%

Permits for 40 Barrett Avenue, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Barrett Avenue, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/24/2019
01/04/2019
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 40 Barrett Avenue, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Barrett Avenue, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Barrett Avenue, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Paradise Valley/Machado Elementary School 7 Public K-5 365 0.74
Tutor Time NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.83
Tutor Time NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.83
Barrett Elementary School 4 Public K-5 387 0.83
Montessori Learning For Living NR Private PK-K 65 0.95

Nearest middle schools