Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Murray Ave  »  8595 Murray Ave

8595 Murray Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

8595 Murray Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8595 Murray Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8595 Murray Avenue, Gilroy
Alternate address(es) 8594 Forest Ave
8597 Murray Ave
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 835-01-055

Sales & Tax Overview for 8595 Murray Avenue, Gilroy

Sale date 07/13/2021
Sale price $1,026,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,080

Lot & Building Information for 8595 Murray Avenue, Gilroy

Building sqft 10,814
Total sqft 10,814
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 1.31
Buildings on lot 3
Lot sqft 57,063
Units 3
Year built 1964
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 8595 Murray Avenue, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 8595 Murray Avenue, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8595 Murray Avenue, Gilroy

How many sq. ft. does 8595 Murray Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 8595 Murray Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 10,814 square feet and a current price per square foot of $94.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8595 Murray Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020?

8595 Murray Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,893,988.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8595 Murray Avenue, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8595 Murray Avenue, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2021 $1,026,000
02/12/2013 $111,000
01/27/2011 $434,454
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8595 Murray Avenue, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8595 Murray Avenue, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/13/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
07/13/2021 Quitclaim Deed
03/23/2015 Agreement
12/11/2013 Grant Deed
02/12/2013 Grant Deed
05/24/2012 Grant Deed
01/27/2011 Deed
09/03/2010 Trustees Deed
08/02/2010 Notice Trustee Sale
08/29/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8595 Murray Avenue, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 8595 Murray Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,080
Market value $1,893,988

Assessment History for 8595 Murray Avenue, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8595 Murray Avenue, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,893,988 1.2186 $23,080 +1.59%
2024-2025 $1,856,852 1.2235 $22,719 +0.57%
2023-2024 $1,820,444 1.2409 $22,590 +31.64%
2022-2023 $1,378,037 1.2453 $17,161 +0.40%
2021-2022 $1,351,018 1.2652 $17,093 +1.11%

Permits for 8595 Murray Avenue, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 8595 Murray Avenue, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,945
Median age 36
Average household income $167,067
Family households 80.6%
Occupied housing units 19,621
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,044,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8595 Murray Avenue, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8595 Murray Avenue, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8595 Murray Avenue, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 8595 Murray Avenue, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
371 Kishimura Dr, Gilroy 5,808 10/01/2015 $710,000