Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Tomkins Ave  »  393 Tomkins Ave

393 Tomkins Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

393 Tomkins Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

393 Tomkins Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 393 Tomkins Avenue, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 835-02-028

Sales & Tax Overview for 393 Tomkins Avenue, Gilroy

Property tax $20,340

Lot & Building Information for 393 Tomkins Avenue, Gilroy

Building sqft 18,070
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.99
Lot sqft 42,973
Units 10
Year built 1984

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 393 Tomkins Avenue, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 393 Tomkins Avenue, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 393 Tomkins Avenue, Gilroy

How many square feet does 393 Tomkins Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 have?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 393 Tomkins Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 18,070 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 393 Tomkins Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020?

393 Tomkins Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,669,133.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 10 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 393 Tomkins Avenue, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 393 Tomkins Avenue, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 393 Tomkins Avenue, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/07/2022 Reconveyance
10/20/2022 Agreement
10/20/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
10/20/2022 Deed of Trust
02/24/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
02/05/2016 Grant Deed
03/21/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 393 Tomkins Avenue, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 393 Tomkins Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,340
Market value $1,669,133

Assessment History for 393 Tomkins Avenue, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 393 Tomkins Avenue, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,669,133 1.2186 $20,340 +1.59%
2024-2025 $1,636,406 1.2235 $20,021 +0.57%
2023-2024 $1,604,320 1.2409 $19,908 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,572,864 1.2453 $19,587 +0.39%
2021-2022 $1,542,024 1.2652 $19,510 +1.11%

Permits for 393 Tomkins Avenue, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 393 Tomkins Avenue, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,181
Median age 37.6
Average household income $168,095
Family households 80.9%
Occupied housing units 19,984
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,087,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $927,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 393 Tomkins Avenue, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 393 Tomkins Avenue, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 393 Tomkins Avenue, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 393 Tomkins Avenue, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8440 Murray Ave, Gilroy 6,900 08/24/2023