Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Old Gilroy St  »  440 Old Gilroy St

440 Old Gilroy Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

440 Old Gilroy Street, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 440 Old Gilroy Street, Gilroy
Alternate address(es) 450 Old Gilroy St
460 Old Gilroy St
470 Old Gilroy St
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 841-11-071

Sales & Tax Overview for 440 Old Gilroy Street, Gilroy

Sale date 02/03/2017
Sale price $1,181,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,699

Lot & Building Information for 440 Old Gilroy Street, Gilroy

Building sqft 4,710
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.3
Lot sqft 13,068
Units 4
Year built 1998
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-3)
School district 02000

Other Property Data for 440 Old Gilroy Street, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 440 Old Gilroy Street, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 440 Old Gilroy Street, Gilroy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 440 Old Gilroy Street, Gilroy, CA 95020?

440 Old Gilroy Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1998 and has a total of 4,710 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 440 Old Gilroy Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,370,355, the tax amount paid for 440 Old Gilroy Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $16,699.

When was 440 Old Gilroy Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

440 Old Gilroy Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 02/03/2017 for $1,181,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 440 Old Gilroy Street, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 Old Gilroy Street, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2017 $1,181,000
09/08/1998 $13,500
06/06/1997 $92,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 440 Old Gilroy Street, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 440 Old Gilroy Street, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/03/2017 Deed of Trust 03/01/2047
02/03/2017 Grant Deed
02/03/2017 Power Attorney
12/02/2013 Grant Deed
09/08/1998 Deed
06/06/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 440 Old Gilroy Street, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 440 Old Gilroy Street, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,699
Market value $1,370,355

Assessment History for 440 Old Gilroy Street, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 Old Gilroy Street, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,370,355 1.2186 $16,699 +1.59%
2024-2025 $1,343,486 1.2235 $16,438 +0.57%
2023-2024 $1,317,144 1.2409 $16,344 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,291,319 1.2453 $16,081 +0.40%
2021-2022 $1,266,000 1.2652 $16,017 +1.11%

Permits for 440 Old Gilroy Street, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 440 Old Gilroy Street, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 440 Old Gilroy Street, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 440 Old Gilroy Street, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eliot Elementary School 4 Public K-5 504 0.07
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 0.50
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 0.50
Glen View Elementary School 4 Public K-5 487 0.72
Gilroy Special Ed Preschool NR Public 0 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 0.50