Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  E 8th St  »  410 E 8th St

410 East 8th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

410 East 8th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

410 East 8th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 410 East 8th Street, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 841-12-026

Sales & Tax Overview for 410 East 8th Street, Gilroy

Sale date 08/01/2001
Sale price $50,000
Property tax $11,050

Lot & Building Information for 410 East 8th Street, Gilroy

Building sqft 4,548
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.3
Lot sqft 13,144
Units 4
Year built 1990
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-3)
School district 02000

Other Property Data for 410 East 8th Street, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 410 East 8th Street, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 410 East 8th Street, Gilroy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 410 East 8th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020?

410 East 8th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1990 and has a total of 4,548 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 410 East 8th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $906,763, the tax amount paid for 410 East 8th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $11,049.

When was 410 East 8th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold?

410 East 8th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 10/19/2011.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 410 East 8th Street, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 410 East 8th Street, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2001 $50,000
11/30/1989 $525,000
11/30/1989 $120,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 410 East 8th Street, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 410 East 8th Street, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/18/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/19/2011 Deed
08/01/2001 Deed
07/19/2001 Deed
10/27/1992 Deed
09/21/1990 Deed
11/30/1989 Deed
11/30/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 410 East 8th Street, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 410 East 8th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,050
Market value $906,763

Assessment History for 410 East 8th Street, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 410 East 8th Street, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $906,763 1.2186 $11,050 +1.59%
2024-2025 $888,984 1.2235 $10,877 +0.57%
2023-2024 $871,554 1.2409 $10,815 +1.64%
2022-2023 $854,466 1.2453 $10,641 +0.39%
2021-2022 $837,713 1.2652 $10,599 +1.11%

Permits for 410 East 8th Street, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 410 East 8th Street, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 410 East 8th Street, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 410 East 8th Street, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eliot Elementary School 4 Public K-5 504 0.12
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 0.55
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 0.55
Glen View Elementary School 4 Public K-5 487 0.70
Gilroy Special Ed Preschool NR Public 0 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 0.55
Gilroy Special Ed Preschool NR Public 0 0.78