Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  E 8th  »  640 E 8th

640 East 8th, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

640 East 8th, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

640 East 8th, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 640 East 8th, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 841-12-055

Sales & Tax Overview for 640 East 8th, Gilroy

Sale date 06/22/2016
Sale price $1,125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,229

Lot & Building Information for 640 East 8th, Gilroy

Building sqft 4,784
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.31
Lot sqft 13,503
Units 4
Year built 1998
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-3)
School district 02000

Other Property Data for 640 East 8th, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 640 East 8th, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 640 East 8th, Gilroy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 640 East 8th, Gilroy, CA 95020?

640 East 8th, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1998 and has a total of 4,784 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 640 East 8th, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,331,766, the tax amount paid for 640 East 8th, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $16,228.

When was 640 East 8th, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold?

640 East 8th, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 07/20/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 640 East 8th, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 640 East 8th, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2016 $1,125,000
08/26/2005 $975,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 640 East 8th, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 640 East 8th, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/28/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases 06/01/2051
05/28/2021 Deed of Trust
07/20/2017 Grant Deed
06/22/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2046
06/22/2016 Grant Deed
08/26/2005 Deed
06/29/2001 Deed
12/15/1998 Deed
12/15/1998 Deed
12/15/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 640 East 8th, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 640 East 8th, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,229
Market value $1,331,766

Assessment History for 640 East 8th, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 640 East 8th, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,331,766 1.2186 $16,229 +1.59%
2024-2025 $1,305,654 1.2235 $15,975 +0.57%
2023-2024 $1,280,054 1.2409 $15,884 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,254,956 1.2453 $15,628 +0.40%
2021-2022 $1,230,350 1.2652 $15,566 +1.11%

Permits for 640 East 8th, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 640 East 8th, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 640 East 8th, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 640 East 8th, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eliot Elementary School 4 Public K-5 504 0.16
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 0.50
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 0.50
Gilroy Special Ed Preschool NR Public 0 0.75
Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 0.50
Gilroy Special Ed Preschool NR Public 0 0.75